Planning · 9 min read
Triple-pane windows in Canada: climate zones, ratings, and real payback
ENERGY STAR Canada window criteria, U-factor, SHGC and ER explained, why climate zones went away, and triple-pane payback for Toronto, Ottawa and Edmonton.
Reviewed by the RenoCo editorial team · Last reviewed
Triple glazing is sold on energy savings. In most Canadian homes the savings are real and small, and the stronger reasons to buy it are warmer glass, less condensation, and quieter rooms. This guide reads the label, explains where climate zones still matter, and works the payback with published numbers so you can see the size of it.
This is planning information, not an energy audit. An EnerGuide evaluation models your actual house, and a window quote prices your actual openings.
The three numbers on the label
- U-factor: how fast heat passes through the whole window, in W/m²·K. Lower is better. Multiply a U-factor in Btu/h·ft²·°F by 5.678263 to get W/m²·K
- SHGC (solar heat gain coefficient): the share of the sun's heat that comes through. Higher helps in winter on south glass and hurts in summer
- ER (Energy Rating): one number that balances heat loss, air leakage, and solar gain. NRCan's simplified formula is ER = 57.76 × SHGC − 21.90 × U − 1.97 × L75 + 40, where L75 is air leakage at 75 Pa
What ENERGY STAR Canada requires now
Version 5.0 of NRCan's ENERGY STAR specification for windows, doors, and skylights took effect on January 1, 2020. To be certified, a window or door needs a U-factor of 1.22 W/m²·K or lower, or an ER of 34 or higher, and air leakage of 1.5 L/s/m² or less both in and out.
The tier above that, ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, asks for a U-factor of 1.05 or lower, or an ER of 40 or higher. In the example below, the double pane at U 1.42 misses the 1.22 U-factor path and would have to qualify on ER, while the triple pane at U 0.97 clears both 1.22 and 1.05.
The formula also shows the trade. Dropping U from 1.42 to 0.97 adds 0.45 × 21.90, about 9.9 ER points. If the extra low-e coating also cuts SHGC by 0.10, it gives back 5.8 of them. A triple-pane window is not automatically a higher ER window.
ENERGY STAR climate zones were retired in 2020
Older ENERGY STAR labels in Canada showed climate zones, and some sales material still does. NRCan's review of the 2020 change says the zones were eliminated and the previous Zone 3 criteria now apply across the whole country, which commenters called a welcome simplification. If a salesperson tells you a window is rated for your zone, ask for the current U-factor and ER instead.
Where climate zones still matter
Building energy codes still key their requirements to heating degree-days (HDD), the yearly sum of how far each day's average temperature falls below 18 °C. ClimateData.ca lists the National Energy Code categories: Zone 4 under 3,000 HDD, Zone 5 at 3,000 to 3,999, Zone 6 at 4,000 to 4,999, Zone 7A at 5,000 to 5,999, Zone 7B at 6,000 to 6,999, and Zone 8 at 7,000 or more.
Using Environment and Climate Change Canada's 1981 to 2010 normals, Toronto Pearson has about 3,873 HDD (Zone 5), Ottawa about 4,477 (Zone 6), and Edmonton International about 5,637 (Zone 7A). Code minimums can sit below ENERGY STAR. Saskatoon's 2019 prescriptive energy form for Zone 7A, for example, allows windows up to U 1.60 or an ER of at least 25. The code is the floor. ENERGY STAR and Most Efficient are what rebate programs tend to ask for.
Your zone matters most through your heating bill. The colder the place, the more each step down in U-factor is worth, which is what the payback below shows.
The payback, worked with published numbers
Start with two good windows from one Canadian manufacturer's published figures: a well-built double pane with low-e and argon at about U 0.25 (Btu), and a quality triple pane at about U 0.17. In metric that is 1.42 and 0.97 W/m²·K, a difference of 0.45. Take 10 m² of window, about 108 sq ft, as an example area.
Heat saved per year is ΔU × area × HDD × 24 ÷ 1,000. In Toronto that is 0.45 × 10 × 3,873 × 24 ÷ 1,000, about 418 kWh of heat. Ottawa works out to about 483 kWh and Edmonton to about 609 kWh.
Heated by a 95 percent efficient gas furnace, the federal minimum for new gas furnaces, at our sourced Enbridge price of about 31.4¢ per m³ with HST, Toronto saves about 42 m³ of gas, or about $13 a year. Ottawa saves about $15. Edmonton saves about $12 at our estimated Alberta price of $5.04 per GJ, which is built from ATCO Gas south rates, so treat it as rough. Heated by electric baseboard at our Ontario all-in figure of about 15.7¢ per kWh, built on Toronto Hydro delivery charges, Toronto saves about $66 and Ottawa about $76 a year.
The same manufacturer quotes the triple-pane premium at 20 to 30 percent per window, or $3,000 to $5,000 on a whole house. Per $1,000 of premium, the energy payback is roughly 75 years on gas in Toronto, 65 in Ottawa, and 86 in Edmonton, and about 15 years with electric baseboard in Toronto or 13 in Ottawa.
These numbers are rough on purpose. They count conduction only, ignore summer cooling and fixed gas charges, and assume the triple pane does not lose solar gain. On south-facing glass with a lower SHGC, the saving shrinks further. A heat pump cuts the electric figures by its efficiency. The shape does not change: on energy alone, triple glazing pays back slowly unless you heat with electric resistance in a cold place.
The better reasons to buy it
- Warmer glass. The same manufacturer puts the inside surface of a U 0.25 double pane at about 10 to 12 °C on a cold January night, against about 15 °C for a U 0.17 triple pane. That is the difference between a cold draft at the sofa and not
- Less condensation. Warmer inner glass is less likely to fog or frost on north-facing windows. Persistent condensation can also be a humidity problem windows will not fix
- Quieter rooms. Triple glazing is quoted at about 4 to 6 STC points better than comparable double glazing, which is noticeable on a busy road
- Mix and match. Put triple pane on north-facing, noisy, or large windows, and keep double pane where winter sun helps
Weight, frames, and old openings
A triple-pane unit is roughly 15 to 25 percent heavier than a double pane of the same size, per the same manufacturer. That matters for sliders, large casements, and older rough openings. Ask the installer to check the framing and hardware ratings on big units, and whether the frame profile is deep enough for the thicker glass.
Rebates follow the rating, not the pane count
Most Canadian window rebates are tied to a certified U-factor or ER, not to the number of panes. Ontario's Home Renovation Savings Program pays $100 per rough opening for eligible windows and doors through a participating contractor, and B.C.'s Home Renovation Rebate Program offers up to $2,000 for windows and doors. Our rebates page keeps the current terms. Confirm the program's threshold and the window's NRCan certification before you sign.
Put this into numbers
Free, no signup, and your inputs are never stored.
Price your window replacementSources
Each source was opened and re-checked on the date shown.
- Natural Resources Canada: Windows, doors and skylights: ENERGY STAR Canada technical specification, Version 5.0 (opens in a new tab)Supports: Effective January 1, 2020; U-factor 1.22 or ER 34; air leakage 1.5 L/s/m²; ER formula; Btu to metric conversionchecked
- Natural Resources Canada: ENERGY STAR Proposal: Review of Comments and Path Forward (opens in a new tab)Supports: Climate zones eliminated and Zone 3 criteria applied to all of Canadachecked
- Natural Resources Canada: Most Efficient criteria for windows and sliding glass doors (opens in a new tab)Supports: U-factor 1.05 or lower, or ER 40 or higherchecked
- ClimateData.ca: Projected Building Climate Zones (opens in a new tab)Supports: HDD definition and NECB climate zone HDD categorieschecked
- Environment and Climate Change Canada: Canadian Climate Normals 1981-2010 (opens in a new tab)Supports: Heating degree-days for Toronto Pearson, Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier and Edmonton Internationalchecked
- City of Saskatoon: Section 9.36 energy efficiency compliance, prescriptive (Climate Zone 7A) (opens in a new tab)Supports: Windows and doors maximum U 1.60 or minimum ER 25 under the prescriptive pathchecked
- SilverLine Exteriors: Triple pane windows: cost, payback math and when they're worth it (opens in a new tab)Supports: Typical double and triple U-values, 20-30% premium and $3,000-$5,000 per house, interior glass temperatures, STC, weightchecked
- Natural Resources Canada: Gas furnaces: Energy Efficiency Regulations (opens in a new tab)Supports: 95% AFUE for gas furnaces made since July 3, 2019checked
- Statistics Canada: Energy content of various energy sources (opens in a new tab)Supports: Natural gas 37.5 MJ/m³, electricity 3.6 MJ/kWhchecked
- Ontario Energy Board: Enbridge Gas (EGD rate zone) rates effective October 1, 2026 (opens in a new tab)Supports: Variable gas price used for Toronto and Ottawa, 27.77¢/m³ plus HSTchecked
- Ontario Energy Board: Electricity prices from November 1, 2026 (opens in a new tab)Supports: Tier 2 price used in the 15.7¢/kWh all-in Toronto figurechecked
- ATCO Gas: ATCO Gas South low-use delivery rates and riders (opens in a new tab)Supports: Variable delivery charges in the estimated $5.04/GJ Alberta gas figurechecked
- renoco.ca: Rebates and incentivesSupports: Home Renovation Savings $100 per rough opening; B.C. Home Renovation Rebate up to $2,000 for windows and doorschecked